Make your own free website on Tripod.com
SLAM IDOL Home: Contests: Contest 15
Contest 15 - October 29th to December 22nd 2006
Click to each image play video:
20061029 Video
1. Paul Blackburn
20061101 Video
2. Robert G. Parent
20061105 Video
3. Lorna Meehan
20061112 Video
4. Stephen Mead
20061118 Video
5. Don Schaeffer
20061126 Video
6. Scroobius Pip

Announcing the winner of Contest 15

Show Number 164 - December 22nd 2006 - Announcing the winner of Contest 15.

MP3
Video
Average markIndividual marks
The Policeman in my Head by Paul Blackburn7.8335106541010107410910710610158610971088101010
The Judgement of TV by Robert G. Parent5.100568745726387532244344675556875
Old School Hair by Lorna Meehan7.0678879107639988776358559678667988
For Christy Brown by Stephen Mead5.700476845867395356562256669547886
Coming Compulsion by Don Schaeffer4.867266645657376342425375666445674
Unspoken Word Poetry by Scroobius Pip6.36795104108928777892869538677624762

A reminder

Show Number 163 - December 14th 2006 - A reminder. Vote now for contest 15!

MP3
Video

Randy (video) by Ken Munro

Show Number 162 - December 10th 2006 - Featuring "Randy" by Ken Munro - this poem competed in contest 13 and this video version is a bonus while the voting is underway in contest 15. Vote now!

20061210 Video
MP3
Video

Interview with Paul Blackburn

Show Number 161 - December 7th 2006 - Featuring Paul Blackburn being interviewed by Nat Clare.

MP3

Round-up for Contest 15

Show Number 160 - December 2nd 2006 - Featuring excerpts of all 6 Video poems competing in Contest 15. The contestants: Paul Blackburn, Robert G. Parent, Lorna Meehan, Stephen Mead, Don Schaeffer and Scroobius Pip. Plus a promo for 7th Son.

MP3
Video

Unspoken Word Poetry by Scroobius Pip

Show Number 159 - November 26th 2006 - Featuring "Unspoken Word Poetry" by Scroobius Pip.

MP3
Video

Coming Compulsion by Don Schaeffer

Show Number 158 - November 18th 2006 - Featuring "Coming Compulsion" by Don Schaeffer, and a promo for Sundown Lounge. Recorded at PodcastConUK, including an impromptu interview with John Buckley of Dissident Vox and Citizen Scoop.

MP3
Video

For Christy Brown by Stephen Mead

Show Number 157 - November 12th 2006 - Featuring "For Christy Brown" by Stephen Mead, plus promos for The Everyday Muse and PodcastConUK.

MP3
Video

Old School Hair by Lorna Meehan

Show Number 156 - November 5th 2006 - Featuring "Old School Hair" by Lorna Meehan, plus a promo for Mike McGee's Podcast.

MP3
Video

The Judgement of TV by Robert G. Parent

Show Number 155 - November 1st 2006 - Featuring "The Judgement of TV" by Robert G. Parent.

MP3
Video

The Policeman in my Head by Paul Blackburn

Show Number 154 - October 29th 2006 - Featuring "The Policeman in my Head" by Paul Blackburn. (Video reposted 4/Nov/2006)

MP3
Video

Back to Contest 14